Be the first to get access to new connectors. Get early access →
ConnectorBay Early access
Discover
Rhyme Duel icon

Rhyme Duel

A real rhyming game — genuine rhymes validated by ending SOUND, not spelling, including classic tricky cases

Unify Dynamics LLC

Tools6read-only
Sign-inNoneno account, no key
Data keptNoneprocessed in memory
PriceFreeoptional Pro limits
StatusLiveMCP + REST
Works withMCP · RESTany agent

Try asking

Real questions, and the tools your agent calls to answer them.

Let's play a rhyming game starting with light
Tools called
new_game
Does 'through' rhyme with 'blue'?
Tools called
submit_rhyme
I say flight
Tools called
submit_rhyme
Give me a rhyme for cough
Tools called
assist
Show me the chain so far
Tools called
render_chain
What rhyme families do you know?
Tools called
group_list
How many words can you rhyme?
Tools called
dataset_stats
Does 'though' rhyme with 'through'?
Tools called
submit_rhyme

About

Rhyme Duel is a fully local, stateless rhyming word game engine — a real playable game, not a rules reference. new_game starts a rhyme chain from a given or random prompt word. submit_rhyme checks the next word: it must be recognized, not already used anywhere in the chain, and share an ending-sound group with the current last word, validated against a curated rhyme-family dataset (400+ words across ~30 sound families) built to handle English's classic spelling/sound mismatches correctly — 'though' rhymes with 'go' and 'snow' despite different spellings, while 'though', 'through', 'rough' and 'cough' all end in '-ough' yet do not rhyme with each other at all; 'love' and 'move' share '-ove' spelling but not sound. assist suggests a valid unused rhyme without applying it — a 'give me a rhyme' mode. render gives a plain-text chain view with score (chain length). group_list and dataset_stats describe the bundled data. Keyless; fully local; zero upstream calls; nothing stored.

Sources: Original, hand-curated rhyme-family dataset — words grouped by ending sound across ~30 phonetic families, built specifically to handle English spelling/pronunciation mismatches correctly. Fully local, zero upstream calls.

Privacy

The publisher, Unify Dynamics LLC, states that tool inputs are processed in memory and not retained.

Data not collectedNo account, no profile, no stored prompts or results.

What it can do

6 tools, grouped by job. Every one is read-only or compute-only.

OpenAPI
Play3 tools
  • New gameStarts a new rhyme chain.
  • Submit rhymeValidates and (if valid) appends the player's rhyme: must be recognized, unused, and share an ending-sound group with the chain's last word.
  • Render chainPlain-text view of the rhyme chain so far, its length, and score.
Assist1 tools
  • Assist"Give me a rhyme" assist mode: suggests one valid, unused rhyme WITHOUT applying it.
Browse2 tools
  • Group listLists the built-in rhyme-family groups (an ending sound and how many words each has).
  • Dataset statsSummary stats of the bundled rhyme dataset (word count, rhyme-family group count).

Information

PublisherUnify Dynamics LLC
CategoryGames & entertainment
LanguagesEnglish
Built forGlobal
CompatibilityAny MCP client · any agent · REST
Version0.1.0
MCP endpointhttps://rhymeduel.connectorbay.com/mcp
REST APIopenapi.json
SupportGet help · Status
CountryWorldwide

More like this

Ludo

A hand-curated cross-and-circle race-game reference — Pachisi, Ludo, Parcheesi, Sorry! and more

Live · MCP + REST9 tools

Crokinole

A hand-curated disc-flicking board game reference — Crokinole, Carrom, Pichenotte and Tiddlywinks

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Disc

Flip-and-capture disc game and drop-and-connect game rules and strategy — corners, mobility, odd/even threats and more

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Domino

A hand-curated dominoes reference — rules and scoring across 10 variants

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Draught

A hand-curated checkers/draughts rules & variant reference — mechanics, variants, notation and strategy

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Tile

A hand-curated Mahjong rules & scoring reference across four regional variants

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Documentation

Back to top

What Rhyme Duel is for

A real, playable rhyming game — not a rules reference. Keep a chain of genuine rhymes going, checked by actual ending sound, not spelling.

What it does

new_game starts a rhyme chain from a given or random prompt word. submit_rhyme checks the player's next word: it must be a word the dataset recognizes, must not already appear anywhere in the chain, and must share an ending sound with the chain's current last word — checked against a curated rhyme-family dataset grouped by pronunciation, never spelling and never an external API. assist is "give me a rhyme" mode: it suggests one valid, unused rhyme for a word without applying it, so a stuck player (or the engine, playing solo) can keep going. render gives a plain-text chain view with score (chain length). group_list and dataset_stats describe the bundled rhyme families.

Why sound, not spelling

English spelling lies about pronunciation constantly, and this game is built around that: "though" rhymes with "go", "dough", and "snow" despite three totally different spellings, while "though", "through", "rough", and "cough" all end in the exact same four letters — "-ough" — and don't rhyme with EACH OTHER at all (four different sounds, one spelling — the textbook case). Likewise, "love" and "move" both end in "-ove" but don't rhyme; "love" groups with "dove"/"glove"/"above", and "move" groups with "prove"/"groove"/"soothe". A naive suffix-string check would get every one of these wrong, so the dataset groups words by an actual ending-sound description instead.

How state works

This server keeps no game session. Every call that touches an in-progress chain takes the full current state (as returned by the previous call) and hands back a new one — your assistant carries it between turns.

What it is not

Not an open-vocabulary phonetic engine — only words in the curated rhyme-family dataset (400+ words across ~30 sound families) are recognized, so an unusual but genuinely-rhyming word may come back "unknown" rather than validated by algorithm. Nothing you play is stored; each chain lives only in the state your assistant is holding.

Privacy policy

Back to top

Rhyme Duel — Privacy Policy

Effective 27 September 2026. Unify Dynamics LLC ("we", "us"), Menlo Park, California.

What Rhyme Duel is. Rhyme Duel is a connector (an MCP server and REST API) that AI assistants and personal agents call on your behalf to run a rhyming word game. You interact with your assistant; the assistant sends us only the arguments needed for that one move — most calls include the current game state (the chain and score your assistant is holding for you), not an account record.

What we receive. The arguments of each tool call — a prompt word, the current game state, a submitted rhyme, or an assist request — the technical headers needed to serve the request (an IP address or a client identifier supplied by the assistant, and a Pro API key if you have one), and standard server logs.

Everything is computed locally and nothing is stored. Rhyme checks run against a bundled, curated dataset at request time; there is no upstream call, live or otherwise, and no game state is saved on our side between calls — your assistant is the only place a game persists. We do not log request bodies and do not use anything you send to train models.

What we do not receive or store. We do not receive your conversation with the assistant or your name. Each request is answered independently. Rate-limit counters (a client identifier and timestamps) are held in memory for at most 24 hours. Hosting-provider access logs, which contain IP addresses and request paths but not request bodies, are retained for up to 30 days for security and abuse prevention.

Sub-processors. None — the entire rhyme dataset and game logic are bundled with the server and answered locally. Hosting: Vercel (United States regions).

Legal bases and your rights. Our processing is necessary to provide the service you request through your assistant. Because we store no personal data beyond short-lived logs, requests to access, correct or delete personal data are usually satisfied automatically; you can still contact agent@connectorbay.com and we will respond within 30 days. We do not sell or share personal information.

Children. Rhyme Duel is a general-audience game operated by the adult using the assistant.

Changes. We will post changes here with a new effective date.

Terms of service

Back to top

Rhyme Duel — Terms of Service

Effective 27 September 2026. These terms govern use of the Rhyme Duel connector ("the Service") operated by Unify Dynamics LLC ("we", "us").

  1. The Service. Rhyme Duel is a stateless rhyming word game: it validates each move against a curated ending-sound dataset, offers an assist suggestion, and tracks a chain and score. It is accessed through an AI assistant or directly over MCP or HTTP.
  2. Stateless by design. The Service keeps no game session of its own. Your assistant holds the game state between moves and sends the full current state back on every call. Losing that state means losing the chain in progress; we cannot recover it.
  3. Content. The rhyme-family dataset is an original, hand-curated grouping of common English words by ending sound — not sourced from any third party's proprietary pronunciation dictionary or API.
  4. Acceptable use. Automated use within the published rate limits is welcome. Do not use the Service to probe, scrape, or overload the hosting infrastructure beyond normal gameplay.
  5. Availability. The Service is provided "as is" without warranty. We may change, limit or discontinue it at any time.
  6. Data. Our Privacy Policy describes what we process. In short: your move is answered from bundled data, and no game state is stored on our side.
  7. Pro keys. Optional Pro API keys are issued at our discretion, are personal to the holder and may be revoked for abuse.
  8. Liability. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Unify Dynamics LLC is not liable for any loss or damage arising from use of the Service. Our total liability is limited to US $100.
  9. Governing law. California law; venue in San Mateo County, California.
  10. Contact. Unify Dynamics LLC · agent@connectorbay.com · https://connectorbay.com/rhymeduel

Rhyme Duel support

Email agent@connectorbay.com. We answer within two business days.

When you report a problem, include the question you asked your agent, roughly when, and which agent you used (for example Claude, ChatGPT or Gemini). Never send us passwords, account numbers or ID numbers. Rhyme Duel never asks for them.

Get Rhyme Duel

Free · No sign-in · Read-only

Streamable HTTP, stateless, no authentication. Paste the endpoint into any MCP-capable agent.

https://rhymeduel.connectorbay.com/mcp
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "rhymeduel": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://rhymeduel.connectorbay.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}