Be the first to get access to new connectors. Get early access →
ConnectorBay Early access
Discover
Puzzle Hunt icon

Puzzle Hunt

A hand-curated puzzle-hunt reference — formats, categories, jargon, roles and hosting tips

Unify Dynamics LLC

Tools8read-only
Sign-inNoneno account, no key
Data keptNoneprocessed in memory
PriceFreeoptional Pro limits
StatusLiveMCP + REST
Works withMCP · RESTany agent

Try asking

Real questions, and the tools your agent calls to answer them.

How does a Mystery Hunt-style event work?
Tools called
format_info
What's a DASH-style puzzle hunt?
Tools called
format_info
What is a meta-puzzle?
Tools called
puzzle_category_info
term_glossary
What does 'backsolve' mean?
Tools called
term_glossary
What roles should a team of 6 have on a puzzle hunt?
Tools called
team_role_suggestion
How do I host a puzzle hunt for my office?
Tools called
hosting_tip
How do puzzle hunts get harder over time?
Tools called
difficulty_progression_explainer
What puzzle hunt format fits 20 total beginners?
Tools called
find_hunt_style_for_group
Give me tips for my first puzzle hunt
Tools called
beginner_tips

About

Puzzlehunt is a hand-curated puzzle-hunt event reference. format_info covers 13 hunt formats — marathon meta-driven hunts (MIT Mystery Hunt-style), escape rooms, classic scavenger hunts, clue-chain treasure hunts, online calendar hunts, DASH-style same-day multi-city hunts, recurring pub puzzle socials, location-based GPS hunts, corporate team-building hunts, cryptic meta-grid hunts, take-home puzzle kits, museum/library puzzle trails, and citywide public hunts — with team size, duration, setting, structure, and difficulty. puzzle_category_info explains 11 puzzle categories (wordplay, light cryptography, visual/spatial, logic & deduction, meta-puzzles, trivia, math/pattern, audio, physical/tactile, cryptic clues, extraction) with example techniques and a solving tip. term_glossary defines 30 pieces of hunt jargon (meta-puzzle, runaround, backsolve, gatekeeper puzzle, hunt HQ, and more). team_role_suggestion gives a role breakdown and coordination tips for teams from solo up to 16+. hosting_tip covers 13 topics for running your own small hunt (venue, puzzle writing, testing, hint systems, difficulty curve, prizes, logistics, safety, budget, accessibility, staffing, wrap-up). difficulty_progression_explainer covers how hunts pace their difficulty curve. find_hunt_style_for_group suggests formats for a given group size and experience level. beginner_tips gives 20 ranked tips for hunt newcomers. Keyless; fully local; original content, not affiliated with any named event.

Sources: Original, hand-curated content on puzzle-hunt formats and hosting practice, informally cross-checked against public reporting on real long-running events (MIT Mystery Hunt, DASH, Puzzled Pint) referenced only as factual examples; fully local, zero upstream calls

Privacy

The publisher, Unify Dynamics LLC, states that tool inputs are processed in memory and not retained.

Data not collectedNo account, no profile, no stored prompts or results.

What it can do

8 tools, grouped by job. Every one is read-only or compute-only.

OpenAPI
Formats & categories2 tools
  • Format infoFull detail for one puzzle-hunt format: team size, duration, setting, typical structure, who it's good for, and difficulty tier.
  • Puzzle category infoExplains one puzzle category commonly found inside a hunt, with example techniques and a solving tip.
Jargon1 tools
  • Term glossaryDefinitions of common puzzle-hunt jargon — meta-puzzle, feeder puzzle, runaround, gatekeeper puzzle, backsolve, hunt HQ, wrangler, red herring,…
Play & organize2 tools
  • Team role suggestionSuggests a role breakdown and coordination tips for a hunting team of a given size, from solo solving up through very large teams of 16 or more.
  • Find hunt style for groupSuggests 2-4 hunt formats that fit a stated group size and experience level, ranked by fit.
Hosting2 tools
  • Hosting tipPractical guidance for one aspect of running your own small puzzle hunt: venue, puzzle writing, testing, time budgeting, hint systems, difficulty…
  • Difficulty progression explainerExplains how puzzle hunts typically shape their difficulty curve, from an easy onramp through escalating rounds and round metas to a final…
Getting started1 tools
  • Beginner tipsA curated, ranked list of tips for people new to puzzle hunts, from reading flavor text closely to using the hint system without shame.

Information

PublisherUnify Dynamics LLC
CategoryGames & entertainment · Reference
LanguagesEnglish
Built forGlobal
CompatibilityAny MCP client · any agent · REST
Version0.1.0
MCP endpointhttps://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/mcp
REST APIopenapi.json
SupportGet help · Status
CountryWorldwide

Connect it to your agent

Three ways in, the same 8 tools.

MCP (Claude, Cursor, Windsurf, VS Code, any MCP client)https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/mcp
RESTPOST https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/v1/tools/<tool>
OpenAI function callinghttps://connectorbay.com/openai/puzzlehunt.json
OpenAI-compatible chathttps://connectorbay.com/v1/chat/completions · how it works
  • Add the MCP URL in your client's connector, MCP or integration settings (streamable HTTP, no OAuth).
  • Key: none needed.
  • Ask a question; the agent picks the right tool and answers from the live data.

Puzzle Hunt connector: questions and answers

What is the Puzzle Hunt connector?

Puzzlehunt is a hand-curated puzzle-hunt event reference. It is a hosted MCP server with 8 tools such as Format info, Puzzle category info, Term glossary, Team role suggestion, Hosting tip, Difficulty progression explainer, published by Unify Dynamics LLC. It is independent and not affiliated with Puzzle Hunt.

How do I connect Puzzle Hunt to Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor?

Add the MCP endpoint https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/mcp to your client's MCP, connector or integration settings (streamable HTTP, no OAuth). For REST, POST JSON to https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/v1/tools/<tool>; the OpenAPI description is at /openapi.json. For OpenAI function calling, load https://connectorbay.com/openai/puzzlehunt.json.

Do I need an account or API key for Puzzle Hunt?

No. The connector needs no sign-in and no key. An optional Pro key only raises rate limits.

Is Puzzle Hunt read-only?

Yes. Every tool reads or computes. Nothing is created, changed, sent, paid or deleted in your account.

Is the Puzzle Hunt connector free?

Yes. It is free to use within the published rate limits; an optional Pro key raises them. There is no account to create.

More like this

Cartridge

A hand-curated retro console & collecting reference — generations, grading, preservation and repair

Live · MCP + REST9 tools

Nimber

A hand-curated Nim & combinatorial game theory reference — genuine nim-sum math, winning moves, and the theory behind them

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Lockbox

A hand-curated escape-room puzzle-design reference — mechanisms, puzzle types, hint systems, and real capacity-planning logic

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Cryptex

A general puzzle-solving technique reference — sudoku, cryptic crosswords, logic grids, nonograms and more

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Speedcube

A hand-curated speedcubing reference — notation, methods, puzzle types, terms and competition formats

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Foosball

A hand-curated table football rules and technique reference — fouls, shots, formats and scoring

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Documentation

Back to top

Puzzlehunt — connector documentation

  • MCP endpoint: https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/mcp
  • REST API: POST https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/v1/tools/{tool_name}, described by the OpenAPI 3.1 spec at https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/openapi.json
  • Transport: Streamable HTTP, stateless, MCP specification 2025-06-18 or later
  • Authentication: none required. An optional Authorization: Bearer <key> raises rate limits.
  • Health: https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/health · Tool schemas: https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/tools.json
  • Publisher: Unify Dynamics LLC · connectorbay.com/puzzlehunt · agent@connectorbay.com

What Puzzlehunt is for

A hand-curated puzzle-hunt reference — formats, categories, jargon, roles and hosting tips.

What it does

Puzzlehunt is a hand-curated puzzle-hunt event reference. format_info covers 13 hunt formats — marathon meta-driven hunts (MIT Mystery Hunt-style), escape rooms, classic scavenger hunts, clue-chain treasure hunts, online calendar hunts, DASH-style same-day multi-city hunts, recurring pub puzzle socials, location-based GPS hunts, corporate team-building hunts, cryptic meta-grid hunts, take-home puzzle kits, museum/library puzzle trails, and citywide public hunts — with team size, duration, setting, structure, and difficulty. puzzle_category_info explains 11 puzzle categories (wordplay, light cryptography, visual/spatial, logic & deduction, meta-puzzles, trivia, math/pattern, audio, physical/tactile, cryptic clues, extraction) with example techniques and a solving tip. term_glossary defines 30 pieces of hunt jargon (meta-puzzle, runaround, backsolve, gatekeeper puzzle, hunt HQ, and more). team_role_suggestion gives a role breakdown and coordination tips for teams from solo up to 16+. hosting_tip covers 13 topics for running your own small hunt (venue, puzzle writing, testing, hint systems, difficulty curve, prizes, logistics, safety, budget, accessibility, staffing, wrap-up). difficulty_progression_explainer covers how hunts pace their difficulty curve. find_hunt_style_for_group suggests formats for a given group size and experience level. beginner_tips gives 20 ranked tips for hunt newcomers. Keyless; fully local; original content, not affiliated with any named event.

What it is not

Not an official product of, or affiliated with, any brand, league, publisher, or organization it may factually mention. Puzzlehunt is a hand-curated reference and design tool, not a substitute for an official rulebook, certified instruction, or professional advice. Fully local, zero upstream calls, nothing stored.

Tools

Formats & categories

format_info — Full detail for one puzzle-hunt format: team size, duration, setting, typical structure, who it's good for, and difficulty tier. Omit name to list every format with a one-line summary. Use for "how does a Mystery Hunt-style event work", "what is a DASH-style hunt", "list puzzle hunt formats". Args: name.

puzzle_category_info — Explains one puzzle category commonly found inside a hunt, with example techniques and a solving tip. Omit name to list every category. Use for "what is a meta-puzzle", "what counts as a cryptic clue", "list puzzle categories". Args: name.

Jargon

term_glossary — Definitions of common puzzle-hunt jargon — meta-puzzle, feeder puzzle, runaround, gatekeeper puzzle, backsolve, hunt HQ, wrangler, red herring, and more. Omit term to list the full glossary. Use for "what does backsolve mean", "what's a runaround in a puzzle hunt". Args: term.

Play & organize

team_role_suggestion — Suggests a role breakdown and coordination tips for a hunting team of a given size, from solo solving up through very large teams of 16 or more. Use for "what roles should a team of 6 have", "how should a 20-person team organize for a mystery hunt". Args: team_size.

find_hunt_style_for_group — Suggests 2-4 hunt formats that fit a stated group size and experience level, ranked by fit. Use for "what puzzle hunt format fits 20 total beginners", "best hunt style for a small experienced team". Args: group_size, experience_level.

Hosting

hosting_tip — Practical guidance for one aspect of running your own small puzzle hunt: venue, puzzle writing, testing, time budgeting, hint systems, difficulty curve, prizes, logistics/tech, safety, budget, accessibility, staffing, or wrap-up. Omit topic to list every topic covered. Use for "how do I host a puzzle hunt for my office", "tips for a hunt hint system", "how much should I budget for a hunt". Args: topic.

difficulty_progression_explainer — Explains how puzzle hunts typically shape their difficulty curve, from an easy onramp through escalating rounds and round metas to a final endgame/runaround. Use for "how do hunt puzzles get harder over time", "what's the usual structure of a puzzle hunt's difficulty".

Getting started

beginner_tips — A curated, ranked list of tips for people new to puzzle hunts, from reading flavor text closely to using the hint system without shame. Use for "give me tips for my first puzzle hunt", "how do I get better at solving hunt puzzles". Args: count.

Conventions

  • Read-only. Every tool reads public data or computes; nothing is written anywhere and nothing about the user is stored.
  • Result envelope. ok: true with data, or ok: false with a structured error (bad_input, not_found, upstream_error). degraded lists optional sources that were unreachable.
  • Rate limits. Free tier 60 tool calls/minute and 300/day per user (keyed on the user identifier supplied by the host agent, else client IP); Pro keys raise this. Over-limit calls return HTTP 429 with Retry-After. initialize and tools/list are never counted.

Support

agent@connectorbay.com · connectorbay.com/puzzlehunt/support

Privacy policy

Back to top

Puzzlehunt — Privacy Policy

Effective 25 September 2026. Unify Dynamics LLC ("we", "us"), Menlo Park, California.

What Puzzlehunt is. Puzzlehunt is a connector (an MCP server and REST API) that AI assistants and personal agents call on your behalf for a hand-curated puzzle-hunt reference — formats, categories, jargon, roles and hosting tips. You interact with your assistant; the assistant sends us only the arguments needed for that one lookup.

What we receive. The arguments of each tool call, the technical headers needed to serve the request (an IP address or a client identifier supplied by the assistant, and a Pro API key if you have one), and standard server logs.

Everything is answered from a bundled, hand-curated reference file and nothing is stored. No request is forwarded to any third party — there is no upstream call at all, live or otherwise — and no query is logged in request bodies, recorded, or used to train anything.

What we do not receive or store. We do not receive your conversation with the assistant or your name, and we do not build a profile from your queries: each request is answered independently and nothing carries over between requests. Rate-limit counters (a client identifier and timestamps) are held in memory for at most 24 hours. Hosting-provider access logs, which contain IP addresses and request paths but not request bodies, are retained for up to 30 days for security and abuse prevention.

Sub-processors. None — the entire dataset is bundled with the server and answered locally. Hosting: Vercel (United States regions).

Legal bases and your rights. Our processing is necessary to provide the service you request through your assistant. Because we store no personal data beyond short-lived logs, requests to access, correct or delete personal data are usually satisfied automatically; you can still contact agent@connectorbay.com and we will respond within 30 days. We do not sell or share personal information and do not use your data to train models.

Children. Puzzlehunt is a general-audience service operated by the adult using the assistant.

Changes. We will post changes here with a new effective date.

Terms of service

Back to top

Puzzlehunt — Terms of Service

Effective 25 September 2026. These terms govern use of the Puzzlehunt connector ("the Service") operated by Unify Dynamics LLC ("we", "us").

  1. The Service. Puzzlehunt is a hand-curated puzzle-hunt event reference.
  2. A reference, not professional advice. Puzzlehunt is an independent reference and hobby/game-design tool, not affiliated with or endorsed by any brand, organization, league, or publisher it may factually mention. It does not provide legal, financial, medical, or safety-certification advice, and is not a substitute for supervised instruction where real physical risk is involved.
  3. Content varies. Rules, terminology and conventions described here reflect commonly-cited general practice; local house rules, regional variants, and official governing-body rulebooks may differ.
  4. Acceptable use. Automated use within the published rate limits is welcome.
  5. Availability. The Service is provided "as is" without warranty. We may change, limit or discontinue it at any time.
  6. Data. Our Privacy Policy describes what we process. In short: your query is answered from a bundled reference file, and nothing is stored.
  7. Pro keys. Optional Pro API keys are issued at our discretion, are personal to the holder and may be revoked for abuse.
  8. Liability. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Unify Dynamics LLC is not liable for any loss arising from use of or reliance on the Service. Our total liability is limited to US $100.
  9. Governing law. California law; venue in San Mateo County, California.
  10. Contact. Unify Dynamics LLC · agent@connectorbay.com · https://connectorbay.com/puzzlehunt

Puzzle Hunt support

Email agent@connectorbay.com. We answer within two business days.

When you report a problem, include the question you asked your agent, roughly when, and which agent you used (for example Claude, ChatGPT or Gemini). Never send us passwords, account numbers or ID numbers. Puzzle Hunt never asks for them.

Get Puzzle Hunt

Free · No sign-in · Read-only

Streamable HTTP, stateless, no authentication. Paste the endpoint into any MCP-capable agent.

https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/mcp
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "puzzlehunt": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://puzzlehunt.connectorbay.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}