Be the first to get access to new connectors. Get early access →
ConnectorBay Early access
Discover
Would You Rather icon

Would You Rather

A real, playable Would You Rather game session with 110+ original dilemmas

Unify Dynamics LLC

Tools5read-only
Sign-inNoneno account, no key
Data keptNoneprocessed in memory
PriceFreeoptional Pro limits
StatusLiveMCP + REST
Works withMCP · RESTany agent

Try asking

Real questions, and the tools your agent calls to answer them.

Let's play would you rather
Tools called
new_session
new_round
Give us another one
Tools called
new_round
We both picked B
Tools called
submit_picks
How are we doing so far?
Tools called
render
Only give us money-related ones
Tools called
list_categories
new_round

About

Would You Rather is a real, stateless, playable game session engine. new_session starts a session, optionally naming players and/or a category. new_round serves a fresh dilemma never before served in this session (tracked via served_ids, so it never repeats). submit_picks records each player's pick ('a' or 'b') and computes a genuine round result: unanimous_a/unanimous_b, majority_a/majority_b, or split, folding the picks into a session-wide tally. render gives a human-readable summary. list_categories lists the 11 categories available for filtering. There is no server-side session; every tool call takes the full state and returns the new one. Keyless; fully local; zero upstream calls; nothing stored.

Sources: Original, hand-authored content. Fully local, zero upstream calls.

Privacy

The publisher, Unify Dynamics LLC, states that tool inputs are processed in memory and not retained.

Data not collectedNo account, no profile, no stored prompts or results.

What it can do

5 tools, grouped by job. Every one is read-only or compute-only.

OpenAPI
Play4 tools
  • New sessionStarts a fresh Would You Rather session and returns its initial (round-less) state.
  • New roundServes a fresh dilemma never before served in this session (no-repeat mechanic backed by served_ids).
  • Submit picksRecords who picked which side for the current round and computes the round result: unanimous_a/unanimous_b, majority_a/majority_b, or split.
  • RenderA human-readable summary: the current round (if any), recent round results, and the session-wide tally.
Browse1 tools
  • List categoriesLists the dilemma categories available for filtering.

Information

PublisherUnify Dynamics LLC
CategoryGames & entertainment
LanguagesEnglish
Built forGlobal
CompatibilityAny MCP client · any agent · REST
Version0.1.0
MCP endpointhttps://wouldurather.connectorbay.com/mcp
REST APIopenapi.json
SupportGet help · Status
CountryWorldwide

More like this

Immerse

A hand-curated VR gaming reference — headset types, setup basics, genres, comfort tips and safety

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Stream

A hand-curated, platform-agnostic game-streaming reference — terms, setup, etiquette, growth

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Jam

A hand-curated game jam reference — formats, real events, scope and team tips, and judging basics

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Pixelage

A hand-curated video game industry history reference — crashes, booms, and business-model shifts

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Genre

A hand-curated video game genre reference — definitions, landmark titles, history and glossary

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Esport

A hand-curated esports reference — genres, tournament formats, team roles, terms and history

Live · MCP + REST8 tools

Documentation

Back to top

What Would You Rather is for

A real, playable "Would You Rather" game session your assistant can run right inside the conversation — not a static list of prompts. It serves fresh original dilemmas, tracks who picked which side, and scores each round for real.

What it does

new_session starts a session, optionally naming players and/or restricting to one category. new_round serves a dilemma that has never been served before in this session — every id it hands out is tracked, so a session never repeats itself. submit_picks records each player's choice ("a" or "b") and computes a genuine result: unanimous_a/unanimous_b when everyone agreed, majority_a/majority_b when more picked one side, or split on an even tie — and folds those picks into a running session-wide tally. render gives a human-readable summary of the current round and the tally so far. list_categories lists the 11 categories (money, food, survival, fantasy, superpowers, travel, relationships, work, technology, silly, animals, everyday) available for filtering.

How state works

There is no server-side session. Every tool takes the full session state (players, which dilemma ids have already been served, the current round, the round history, and the tally) and returns the new one — your assistant carries that object forward between calls.

What it is not

Not a rules explainer and not a trivia quiz — a real dilemma-serving, pick-tracking, scoring game session, fully local and stateless, built on 110+ original hand-authored dilemmas.

Privacy policy

Back to top

Would You Rather — Privacy Policy

Effective 28 September 2026. Unify Dynamics LLC ("we", "us"), Menlo Park, California.

What Would You Rather is. Would You Rather is a connector (an MCP server and REST API) that AI assistants and personal agents call on your behalf to run a real "Would You Rather" game session — serving dilemmas, tracking picks, and scoring rounds. You interact with your assistant; the assistant sends us only the arguments needed for one tool call at a time.

What we receive. The arguments of each tool call — a session state (player names you supply, which dilemma ids have been served, round history, and tally), a chosen category filter, and submitted picks — plus the technical headers needed to serve the request (an IP address or a client identifier supplied by the assistant, and a Pro API key if you have one) and standard server logs.

Everything is computed locally and nothing is stored. There is no upstream call at all, no database, and no per-user session — every tool call is a pure function of the state it's given. Session states (including any player names you choose to use) are not logged, recorded, or used to train anything, and nothing carries over between requests. Rate-limit counters (a client identifier and timestamps) are held in memory for at most 24 hours. Hosting-provider access logs, which contain IP addresses and request paths but not request bodies, are retained for up to 30 days for security and abuse prevention.

Sub-processors. None — everything runs locally on our server. Hosting: Vercel (United States regions).

Legal bases and your rights. Our processing is necessary to provide the service you request through your assistant. Because we store no personal data beyond short-lived logs, requests to access, correct or delete personal data are usually satisfied automatically; you can still contact agent@connectorbay.com and we will respond within 30 days. We do not sell or share personal information.

Children. Would You Rather is a general-audience service operated by the person using the assistant; the dilemma bank contains no adult content.

Changes. We will post changes here with a new effective date.

Terms of service

Back to top

Would You Rather — Terms of Service

Effective 28 September 2026. These terms govern use of the Would You Rather connector ("the Service") operated by Unify Dynamics LLC ("we", "us").

  1. The Service. Would You Rather runs a real, stateless "Would You Rather" game session: dilemma serving with no-repeat tracking, pick recording, and round scoring, accessed through an AI assistant or directly over MCP or HTTP.
  2. Just a game. The Service is entertainment only. Nothing about its output should be treated as advice of any kind.
  3. Reference content. The dilemma bank is fixed, original, and documented; behavior does not depend on real-time external data.
  4. Acceptable use. Automated use within the published rate limits is welcome.
  5. Availability. The Service is provided "as is" without warranty. We may change, limit or discontinue it at any time.
  6. Data. Our Privacy Policy describes what we process. In short: your session is answered from the state you sent us, and nothing is stored.
  7. Pro keys. Optional Pro API keys are issued at our discretion, are personal to the holder and may be revoked for abuse.
  8. Liability. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Unify Dynamics LLC is not liable for any loss or damage arising from use of the Service. Our total liability is limited to US $100.
  9. Governing law. California law; venue in San Mateo County, California.
  10. Contact. Unify Dynamics LLC · agent@connectorbay.com · https://connectorbay.com/wouldurather

Would You Rather support

Email agent@connectorbay.com. We answer within two business days.

When you report a problem, include the question you asked your agent, roughly when, and which agent you used (for example Claude, ChatGPT or Gemini). Never send us passwords, account numbers or ID numbers. Would You Rather never asks for them.

Get Would You Rather

Free · No sign-in · Read-only

Streamable HTTP, stateless, no authentication. Paste the endpoint into any MCP-capable agent.

https://wouldurather.connectorbay.com/mcp
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "wouldurather": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://wouldurather.connectorbay.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}